Search

PRIVACY POLICY SUMMARY

Scroll to next section

POLICY VERSION

Universal Technical Institute, Inc.

SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to website visitors, current and potential students, alumni and any other user of services offered through our Sites, including any websites or mobile applications operated by or on their behalf.

This policy applies to both online and offline collection, storage, processing and transfer of Personal Information. However, certain Sites or services may be subject to additional privacy policies or privacy disclosures relating to the services provided on the Site(s) (collectively “Additional Policies“).

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect various types of Information through our Sites and other websites where you can express interest in our services, through our mobile applications, via email, over Live Chat, the phone and in person where print materials and digital technology may be used to collect Information from you. Some Information is collected automatically through various web and Internet technologies, including Social Networking tools used by the School to foster communication and collaboration among members of our community. Other Information is collected when you provide it in response to an advertisement, a survey or a request for information; apply for admission or financial aid; register for classes; order educational or other products and services; set up a Social Network or other Site profile; or use one of our career resources, learning assessments or other interactive tools. We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with Information we collect about you.

INFORMATION USES

We will not sell, rent or lease your Personal Information to others except as provided in this policy. We may collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To determine your admissibility and to register you for your selected educational programs
  • To contact you regarding your status with the School
  • To provide requested products and services
  • To respond to your inquiries and provide customer support
  • To administer promotions in which you have indicated an interest
  • For our internal marketing purposes, which include, but are not limited to, sending you material about products, services, updates, etc. that we think may be of interest to you
  • For fostering communication and collaboration among members of your School community through Social Networks
  • For sharing with our Business Associates who are performing services on our behalf
  • To analyze how Sites and services are being accessed and used
  • For investigation of information security and information asset protection-related incidents
  • To test, correct and improve our content, applications and services
  • To develop new applications, products and services
  • For Online Behavioral Advertising purposes
  • To improve student retention, Site and service performance, user experience and delivery
  • To prevent potentially illegal activities (including illegal downloading of copyrighted materials in accordance with our Copyright Infringement Policy)
  • To investigate suspicious information that denotes illegal activity such as financial aid fraud
  • To analyze academic and learning outcomes and preferences
  • For external academic research and scholarship done by Business Associates or Unrelated Entities
  • To obtain payment for services that we provide to you
  • To provide you with information concerning arrangements and other options for the repayment of funds loaned to you for your education
  • To maintain educational and business records for reasonable periods
  • To enforce our Terms of Use
  • To provide to Business Associates or Unrelated Entities in connection with the contemplated or actual reorganization, merger, acquisition, financing, securitization, insuring, sale or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed with such transaction or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. In the event of any actual reorganization, merger or acquisition, such Information may be transferred as part of the transaction to the acquirer
  • And/or as may be required or permitted by legal, regulatory, industry self-regulatory, insurance, audit or security requirements applicable to the School or our Business Associates.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

If you do not wish to receive marketing email communications or direct mail communications from us, you may express your choice where indicated on the applicable email or other communication, or unsubscribe.

If you do not wish to receive text messages, reply STOP to cancel future text messages. By sending STOP, you agree to one additional confirmation message stating that you've opted out and will no longer receive text messages from Universal Technical Institute.

DO NOT TRACK (DNT) AND ONLINE BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

Universal Technical Institute does not itself respond to web browser-based DNT signals.

We or our Business Associates may use data collected on this Site for Online Behavioral Advertising purposes, e.g., to customize ads to you on other websites as you browse the web.

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

We will take commercially reasonable measures to secure and store your Information to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Information under our control. We utilize industry-standard security measures when accepting your credit card Information during your registration or other transaction you have initiated with us.

If you become a student, your educational records are subject to the U.S. federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), state laws and your School policies. To obtain a copy of the Students' Rights to Privacy and Access to Educational Records policy, click here.

Universal Technical Institute may update this policy or revise it from time to time. If you are concerned about how your Personal Information is used or disclosed, you should contact us as described below or check back at this Site periodically to obtain a current copy of this Privacy Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US OR ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

If you want access to or wish to update any of your Personal Information or have any questions about our privacy practices, please Contact the campus in which you are enrolled.